• Follow us on -
Immigration in to Canada

Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker Category

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

Eligibility is assessed according to the criteria set out below.

For your application to be eligible for processing, you must:
Take an official language proficiency test, AND

Have your education assessed by an approved agency, AND

Have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR

You are an international student who is enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet certain criteria, OR

These occupations are either:

  • Skill Type 0 (management occupations) or
  • Skill Level A (professional occupations) or
  • Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)

on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) list.

What work experience counts?

If your application is eligible for processing, it will then be assessed against minimum requirements.
Your work experience must be:

  • for at least one year (continuous paid full-time (minimum 30 hours per week) or the equivalent in part-time), AND
  • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC-CNP/app/AboutNOC.aspx?lc=E) (NOC) list
  • within the last 10 years.

Background

  • The NOC was developed by HRDC(Human Resources Development Canada) to be a systematic taxonomy of occupations in the Canadian labour market. It is based on extensive occupational research, analysis and consultation conducted across the country. It describes duties, skills, interests, aptitudes, education requirements and work settings for occupations in the Canadian labour market. The NOC is divided into five bands: Skill Type 0 – Management Occupations; Skill Level A, which is primarily comprised of professional occupations; Skill Level A, which is primarily comprised of professional occupations; Skill Level B, which consists of technical, skilled trades and paraprofessional occupations; Skill Level C, which comprises occupations that mainly consist of intermediate level, clerical or supportive functions; and Skill Level D, which consists of elemental sales or service and primary labourer occupations. Only experience in Skill Type 0 or Skill Level D, which consists of elemental sales or service and primary labourer occupations. Only experience in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A and B considered relevant for applicants in the Skilled Worker Class.
  • To immigrate under the Skilled Worker Class, the experience in Skill Type 0 or Skill A and B must consist of actions described in the lead description and a substantial number of the duties described in the “Main Duties” section of the NOC including all the essential duties. Currently, applicants must also demonstrate that they can meet the “Employment Requirements” of the NOC listed for their intended occupation. The “Employment Requirements,” often referred to as entry requirements, may indicate that a particular occupation requires completion of a certain type of University degree or membership in a certain Canadian professional association. By eliminating the requirement to also meet the Employment Requirements provision of the NOC, the IRP Regulations recognize the considerable difficulty for many skilled immigrants of meeting some Canadian requirements before their arrival in Canada. In addition Canadian employers may not require experienced job applicants to meet the same entry requirements as new entrants to the labour market.

If you meet the minimum requirements, your application will be processed according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid, these selection factors are:

  • your education
  • your abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages
  • your work experience
  • your age
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability.

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

Please direct your enquiries to:

Contact Us
Telephone: (403) 261-6890
Toll Free: (800) 523-6162 (North America)
Fax: (403) 263-1632
Toll Free Fax: (877) 586-9325 (North America)
E-mail:  info@hansen-company.com