• Follow us on -
Immigration into USA

Immigration into US

There are essentially 2 reasons why people travel to the United States. Business or pleasure.

For Pleasure

For the most part, little documentation is needed when Canadians, are traveling to the US for pleasure purposes. We need to show proof of citizenship—this includes a passport, a citizenship card or, if you were born in Canada, your birth certificate. For people who are not Canadian citizens, more documentation may be required, and you should check with US Immigration regarding the requirements for your country of citizenship.

As a Canadian, one can enter the US as a temporary visitor for up to 6 months. This is not to say that as long as you show that you’ll be returning within 6 months that you will be guaranteed entry. Especially in the case of extended visits, US Immigration may require proof of your ties to your home country—a job, a house, a car, bank accounts, etc.. They may also require proof of how you intend to support yourself while visiting in the US through the presentation of proof of funds in your account, employment, and so forth.

For Business

Business Visitors

When traveling to the US for business purposes, you can fall under 2 categories—those who require work visas and those who don’t—and whether you require a work visa is determined by factors such as what you will be doing in the US, whether you’ll be paid for it and by whom. Examples of people who enter the US for business purposes but do not require a work visa would include those who are attending meetings with prospective clients and business associates and those attending training sessions. These people would fall under the B-1 business visitor visa category.

For many people, however, their business purposes in the US will require them to obtain work authorizations or work visas.

Admissibility

Regardless of whether a person seeks entry for pleasure or business, he/she may still be refused entry to the United States due to previous criminal convictions and/or immigration violations. Admissibility is an issue which is considered separate from tourist or work visas-an applicant may be perfectly qualified for a particular type of work visa, but if the applicant is inadmissible due to a past criminal conviction, he/she may not be approved for the work visa or allowed entry to USE the work visa until he/she has proceeded through the proper channels of dealing with his/her inadmissibility with the US CIS.

For people with past criminal convictions and/or immigration violations who wish to travel to the US or to other countries, they may be required to obtain a pardon and/or waiver.

Contact Us
Telephone: (403) 261-6890
Toll Free: (800) 523-6162 (North America Only)
Fax: (403) 263-1632
Toll Free Fax: (877) 586-9325
E-mail:  info@hansen-company.com